JEvents 1.5 (No longer actively supported)

Conflicts with other modules - Solved turn error mode off

JEvents 2.0 was launched over 2 years ago and the latest stable version is version 2.2 which will run on Joomla 1.5 and Joomla 2.5. JEvents 1.5 is therefore no longer actively supported - you should upgrade to JEvents 2.2+ as soon as possible.
Forum rules
Please include as much detail in any test or bug reports for JEvents 1.5 as possible.

First of all, check if you are running the latest available version of Joomla! and JEvents. Posts for issues, where both systems are not updated, will be ignored.

We need the following at least:

* PHP version (e.g. 5.2.5). Note: Support for PHP4 is discontinued.
* Joomla! version
* JEvents version
* Web Server software (Apache or IIS with version number if possible)
* Server Operating system (e.g. Linux, Windows, Solaris, Darwin ...)
* Database version
* memory_limit from your phpinfo
* Web browser and version

Please enable error reporting and include any error messages in your posting. You do this via the Joomla Configuration - set "error reporting" to "maximum" on the Server tab.

Finally, please describe the steps required to recreate the problem and also please enable error reporting and give us any error messages generated.

Postby PTRyan » Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:27 pm

Alpha 3 has conflicts with several other module extensions. I have what appear to be java conflicts with CustomFooter; MSComment; and AccordionMenu.

I've got Joomla! 1.5.9 and Alpha 3 Build 1284 right off of the SVN.

The errors are typically undefined variables such as
"Notice: Undefined variable: image in /home2/nkllcom/public_html/joomla/modules/mod_accordionmenu/helper.php on line 312";
or "Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$id in /home2/nkllcom/public_html/joomla/plugins/content/msComment.php on line 37";
or "Notice: Undefined variable: part3 in /home2/nkllcom/public_html/joomla/modules/mod_customFooter/helper.php on line 28"

These errors were not in Alpha 2.

Pat Ryan
Last edited by PTRyan on Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Pat Ryan
PTRyan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:28 pm

Postby Geraint » Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:48 am

I can understand the possibility of a poorly constructed plugin failing but not a module.

Can you copy the 10 lines of code around the referenced lines and paste them in "code" tags in your reply?
JEvents Club members can get priority forum support at the Support Forum. As well as access to a variety of custom JEvents addons and benefits. Join the JEvents club today!
User avatar
Geraint
 
Posts: 42781
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:14 pm

Postby PTRyan » Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:06 pm

Geraint,

Thanks for the reply.

Here is a code snip from AccordianMenu

Code: Select all
      // Print a link if it exists
      if ($tmp->url != null)
      {
         // Handle SSL links
         $iParams = new JParameter($tmp->params);
         $iSecure = $iParams->def('secure', 0);
         if ($tmp->home == 1) {
            $tmp->url = JURI::base();
         } elseif (strcasecmp(substr($tmp->url, 0, 4), 'http') && (strpos($tmp->link, 'index.php?') !== false)) {
            $tmp->url = JRoute::_($tmp->url, true, $iSecure);
         } else {
            $tmp->url = str_replace('&', '&', $tmp->url);
         }

         switch ($tmp->browserNav)
         {
            default:
            case 0:
               // _top
//Next Line is what pops the error - Pat Ryan 2-3-09
               $data = '<a href="'.$tmp->url.'">'.$image.$tmp->name.'</a>';
               break;
            case 1:
               // _blank
               $data = '<a href="'.$tmp->url.'" target="_blank">'.$image.$tmp->name.'</a>';
               break;
            case 2:
               // window.open
               $attribs = 'toolbar=no,location=no,status=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,'.$this->_params->get('window_open');

               // hrm...this is a bit dickey
               $link = str_replace('index.php', 'index2.php', $tmp->url);
               $data = '<a href="'.$link.'" onclick="window.open(this.href,\'targetWindow\',\''.$attribs.'\');return false;">'.$image.$tmp->name.'</a>';
               break;
         }
      } else {
         $data = '<a>'.$image.$tmp->name.'</a>';
      }


=======================================

Here is a snip from the plugin for MSComment. Note that the $query calls all generate the error.

Code: Select all
class plgContentmsComment extends JPlugin
{
   function plgContentmsComment(&$subject)//, $config)
   {
      parent::__construct($subject, "");
   }
   
   function onPrepareContent(& $article, & $params, $page = 0)
   {
      global $mainframe;
      
      $db = & JFactory::getDBO();
      $document = &JFactory::getDocument();
      $jsPath = '/plugins/content/JavaScript/msComment.js';
      $document->addScript(JURI::root(true) . $jsPath);
      $css = JURI::root(true) . "/administrator/components/com_mscomment/msComment.css";
      $document->addStyleSheet($css);
      
      
      // Check if comments disabled for this article.
      $enabled = true;
      // Check Article
// The $query lines all generate errors - Pat Ryan 2-3-09
      $query = "SELECT id from " . $db->nameQuote('#__msComment_Disabled') . " WHERE " . $db->nameQuote('target_id') . " = " . $article->id . " AND " . $db->nameQuote('type') . " = 'article'";
      $db->setQuery($query);
      $found = $db->loadResult();
      if ($found) $enabled = false;
      // Check Category
      $query = "SELECT id from " . $db->nameQuote('#__msComment_Disabled') . " WHERE " . $db->nameQuote('target_id') . " = " . $article->catid . " AND " . $db->nameQuote('type') . " = 'category'";
      $db->setQuery($query);
      $found = $db->loadResult();
      if ($found) $enabled = false;


=======================================

For customFooter I got it to work if I preset the variables to a blank string first otherwise $customFooter = $part1.$part2.$part3.$part4.$part5; generates the error. Here is the entire helper.php module.

Code: Select all
<?php
// no direct access
defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');

require_once (JPATH_SITE.DS.'components'.DS.'com_content'.DS.'helpers'.DS.'route.php');

class modCustomFooter
{
   function getFooterCode($sitenameToDisplay,$footerSeparatorToDisplay,$footerTextLine1ToDisplay,$footerTextLine1HtmlEncodeCheck,$footerTextLine2ToDisplay,$footerTextLine2HtmlEncodeCheck,$footerTextCharset)
   {
      $part1 = "Copyright &#169; ".date("Y");
// The following 4 lines were added and that stopped the error - Pat Ryan 2-3-09
      $part2 = "";
      $part3 = "";
      $part4 = "";
      $part5 = "";
      if ($sitenameToDisplay != "")
      {
         $part2 = " ".htmlentities($sitenameToDisplay,ENT_QUOTES,$footerTextCharset);
      }
      if ($footerSeparatorToDisplay != "")
      {
         $part3 = " ".htmlentities($footerSeparatorToDisplay,ENT_QUOTES,$footerTextCharset);
      }
      if ($footerTextLine1ToDisplay != "")
      {
         if ($footerTextLine1HtmlEncodeCheck == "1")
         {
            $part4 = " ".html_entity_decode($footerTextLine1ToDisplay,ENT_QUOTES,$footerTextCharset);
         }
         elseif ($footerTextLine1HtmlEncodeCheck == "2")
         {
            $part4 = " ".htmlentities($footerTextLine1ToDisplay,ENT_QUOTES,$footerTextCharset);
         }
         else
         {
            $part4 = "";
         }
      }
      if ($footerTextLine2ToDisplay != "")
      {
         if ($footerTextLine2HtmlEncodeCheck == "1")
         {
            $part5 = "<br />".html_entity_decode($footerTextLine2ToDisplay,ENT_QUOTES,$footerTextCharset);
         }
         elseif ($footerTextLine2HtmlEncodeCheck == "2")
         {
            $part5 = "<br />".htmlentities($footerTextLine2ToDisplay,ENT_QUOTES,$footerTextCharset);
         }
         else
         {
            $part5 = "";
         }
      }
// The next line generated the error - Pat Ryan 2-3-09
      $customFooter = $part1.$part2.$part3.$part4.$part5;
      echo($customFooter);
   }
}


Thanks for your help.

Note that these errors did not happen with Alpha2.

php 5.2.8
Pat Ryan
PTRyan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:28 pm

Postby Geraint » Wed Feb 04, 2009 7:49 am

These are not clashes but bugs in these components/plugins - its just that I switch on error reporting in the alpha 3 code.

comment out line 9 of components/com_jevents/jevents.php

Geraint
JEvents Club members can get priority forum support at the Support Forum. As well as access to a variety of custom JEvents addons and benefits. Join the JEvents club today!
User avatar
Geraint
 
Posts: 42781
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:14 pm

Postby PTRyan » Thu Feb 05, 2009 7:34 am

Geraint,

That was too easy!

I'll follow up with the "offending" modules with their authors.

Thanks.
Pat Ryan
PTRyan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:28 pm


Return to JEvents 1.5 (No longer actively supported)

  • Who is online
  • View new posts
  • View unanswered posts
  • In total there are 0 users online :: 0 registered and 0 hidden (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
  • Most users ever online was 94 on Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:33 am
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users